FLYWHEELS

 

Thank You!!!

To everyone who attended the 44th Annual Truett & Osborn Bike Drags.  The weather was hot, but we had a great event, great crowd, and great racing.  Luckily there were no major injuries.  The results are posted below.  We hope everyone had an enjoyable experience, and we hope to see you next year.

 

2015 Truett & Osborn Bike Drags Race Results

 

44th Annual TRUETT & OSBORN BIKE DRAGS

WICHITA, KANSAS AUGUST 15 & 16, 2015

KANSAS INTERNATIONAL DRAGWAY

 

                                                Winner:                                                   Curt Chronister, Broken Arrow, OK (H-D)

OPEN                                     Runner Up:                                             Allen Peterson, Titonka, IA (H-D)

FUEL                                      2nd Round  Loser:                                   Rocky Jackson, Youngsville, LA  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Brian Jernigan, Cypress, TX  (H-D)

                                                1st  Round Loser:                                    Mike Bahnmaier, Wichita, KS  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Freddie Robbins, Lewisville, NC  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Tommy Schwartz, Topeka. KS  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Jerry Griffith, Maize, KS  (H-D)

 

                                                Winner:                                                   Rocky Jackson, Youngsville, LA  (H-D)

                                                Runner Up:                                             Brian Wood, Bellevue, NE  (H-D)

                                                2nd Round Loser:                                    David Larson, Topeka, KS  (H-D)                         

B FUEL                                                                                                  Ronnie Moore, Cushing, OK  (H-D)

                                                1st Round Loser:                                     Curt Sexton, Mulvane, KS  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Billy Hendren, Ozark, AL  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Dustin Werner, Maize, KS  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Rusty Hutchings, Pierce City, MO  (H-D)                                                                                                             

                                                Winner:                                                   Curt Chronister, Broken Arrow, OK  (H-D)

TOP                                        Runner Up:                                             Jet Peek, Houston, TX (H-D)

GAS                                        2nd Round Loser:                                     Bruce Hellwig, Omaha, NE  (H-D)

PUSHROD                                                                                             Greg Frost, Omaha, NE  (H-D)

                                                1st Round Loser:                                      Wil Marquardt, Manhattan, KS  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Nathan King, Beatrice, NE (H-D)

                                                                                                                Maury Jonker, Wichita, KS  (H-D)

                                                                                                                Randy Haynes, Ellinwood, KS  (H-D)

 

                                                Winner:                                                   Mark Rendeluk, Oklahoma City, OK (SUZ)

TOP                                        Runner Up:                                             Otis Kelley, Wichita, KS  (KAW)

GAS                                        2nd Round Loser:                                    Derek Gibson, Independence, MO (SUZ)

OPEN                                                                                                     Brian Lewis, Broken Arrow, OK  (SUZ)

                                                1st Round Loser:                                     Raymond Marquardt, Marysville, KS  (KAW)

                                                                                                                Vincent Testa, Phoenix, AZ  (SUZ)

                                                                                                                Craig Brown, Phoenix, AZ  (SUZ)

                                                                                                                John Higgins, Lees Summitt, MO (Kaw)

 

NOSTALGIA                         Winner:                                                   Clint Hutchens, Louisville, KS (H-D)

                                                Runner Up:                                             Ronnie Moore, Cushing, OK (H-D)

 

                                                Winner:                                                   Phil Yates, Wichita, KS  (KAW)

BRACKET 1                           Runner Up:                                            Rob Wood, Omaha, NE  (KAW)

                                                3rd Place:                                                 Bruce Hellwig, Omaha, NE  (H-D)

                                                4th Place:                                                Cody Bargdill, Wichita, KS  (SUZ)

 

                                                Winner:                                                   Calvin Blackwood, Wichita, KS  (H-D)

BRACKET 2                           Runner Up:                                            Wil Marquardt, Manhattan, KS  (H-D)

                                                3rd Place:                                                 Maury Jonker, Wichita, KS  (BUELL)

                                                4th Place:                                                 Sean Morley, Derby, KS  (YAM)

 

                                                Winner:                                                   Mike Tarrant, Wichita, KS  (H-D)

BRACKET 3                           Runner Up:                                            Kelly Hancock, Derby, KS  (HONDA)

                                                3rd Place:                                                 Calvin Blackwood, Wichita, KS  (H-D)

                                                4th Place:                                                 Dan Bachman, Hoisington, KS   (H-D)

 

KING OF                                Winner:                                                   Jon Haney, Wichita, KS  (HONDA)

THE HILL                               Runner Up:                                             Duaughn Smallwood, Wichita, KS  (SUZ)

                               

 

 

 

 

 

          Go onboard and watch the view from 2011 Race Winner Gary Bailey's Nitro Harley!

Our thoughts are with the family of Gary Bailey who passed away suddenly at the end of May, 2013.

CRANKSHAFTS
EVENTS
APPAREL
VENDORS
TECHTIPS
ABOUT
CONTACT
BIKES4SALE
INSTRUCTIONS
HOMEPAGE